• www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
  • www.asiafirsttravel.com/home.html
Home Page / Visa to Vietnam / Visa to Vietnam Frequently asked Questions

Visa Booking Form
1. What is "Visa on arrival"?

This seems the quickest and cheapest way to get your visa to Vietnam. You just need to fill in our "Online Application Form", Pay the Service fee, get your "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at your destination airports (Hanoi - Noi Bai International Airport, Ho Chi Minh City - Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Danang - Danang International Airport and Hue - Phu bai International Airport) After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.

2. What is the "visa approval letter"?

"Visa approval letter" is a letter issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government) allows you enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa at one out of four international airports in Vietnam.

3. With the approval letter, is it sure that we can get visa on arrival?

Before issuing an approval letter, the Immigration Dept checks and screens your application very strictly, so there is NO CASE that you will be REJECTED at Vietnam airport when you have an approval letter in hand.

4. How long does it takes to get the "visa approval letter"?

You will receive the approval letter within 2 business days except Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays. In urgent case, you will receive it within 4-8 working hours.

5. How can I receive the delivery of my "approval letter"?

A copy of the approval letter will be scanned with color and delivered to you by email, so please make sure that you have provided us with correct email address.

6. Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by overland?

No, this type of visa is applicable to air travel only. Three international airports in Vietnam that you can get your stamp with this approval letter are: Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City), Danang Airport and Phu bai airport (Hue).

7. How much does it cost?

Stamping fee: 25 USD (pay directly at Vietnam airport) For more detail please see here

8. Which payment methods do you accept?

Please click here for payment details.

9. What are the procedures at Vietnam airport?

Upon arrival at Vietnam’s airport, expect a simple form to fill in. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm), 25 USD for stamp fees per person (1 month single) and 15 minutes waiting time.

10. Should I provide you with exact date of arrival?

No, not necessary. The arrival date is the earliest you are to arrive, you can therefore arrive later. The departure date is the last day you have, unless you get an extension. So, you just need to provide us the proposed date of arrival.

11. What if my passport expired?

To apply for a visa to Vietnam, your passport must be valid for at least 1 month for 1 month single entry. Therefore, please re-new your passport before applying for one.

12. Do I need photo and what is its size?

Yes, please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08 cm x 5.08 cm). No strict requirements on the photo size.

13. What information needed to process my visa?

- Your full name (exactly as in your passport)

- Date of birth (DOB)

- Nationality

- Passport Number

- Proposed arrival date

14. Ive submitted the information, how long should I expect for a response?

Our staff will reply within 2 hours during office hours and within 24 hours outside of office hours. If you do not receive our email, kindly check your spam box, else you have entered your email incorrectly.

15. American Traveling to Vietnam can I get a tourist visa at the Vietnam airport? (Question from Ask.com Web Search)

Yes you can for sure but you still need to arrange paperwork in advance (recommended). A tourist agency can help you with the paper called Letter of Approval then you get visa stamped at airport. This is different from Cambodia where you can have your visa stamped in more or less 30 mins without any advanced document.

16. Should we all need passport when go to Viet Nam?

Of course yes. Without passport, you cannot enter Vietnam definitely.

17. As Canadian citizen can I get entry visa to Vietnam at airport?

Yes, you can. Please see back procedure for getting visa on arrival at airport above.

18. Do I need Vietnam visa, is Australian citizen?

Yes you do need it to enter Vietnam. Please make sure you have it in hand prior to your departure.

19. As a Canadian, do we need visa to enter Vietnam?

Yes you must have visa to enter Vietnam

20. Do US citizens need visas for Vietnam?

Yes you do.

21. Price of same day express visa to Vietnam?

This is what we called Urgent visa service which you will get within 24 hour working day. Price of this service is added express service fee in our price mentioned above.

22. Traveling to Vietnam need a passport?

Yes you do need a passport and visa as well except exempted countries.

23. Visa Vietnam Norwegian citizens?

No you donot need visa. Duration of exemption is 15 days.

24. Does Russian need visa to enter Vietnam?

No. You donot as you are exempted from Vietnamese visa for 15 days. See also list here

25. Vietnam and how to get a visa on arrival and are they safe?

It is very safe to get Vietnam the visa on arrival and it is fast, convenient as well nowadays. What you need is just apply it via a travel agent then they will guide you thothoughly.

26. Do European Union citizens need visa to Vietnam?

Except countries Sweden, Finland, Denmark and Norway, all other countries need visa to enter Vietnam.

27. Can I extend visa Vietnam?

The answer is yes. First check your previous visa then see about information and cost here to decide.

28. Can I get passport sized photos in Vietnam?

Service is available in the cities. If you forgot to bring with you to do visa procedure at airport then you can take on spot at the Immigration.

29. I will arrive in Vietnam from Cambodia how to get tourist visa?

You will get your visa upon arrival airports (Saigon/Tan Son Nhat or Hanoi/Noi Bai) or Danang. Please note, you cannot get Vietnam visa if you donot arrive either of the airports specified above. Arrange your visa in advance with one you trust and dont expect to get it like what you did while entering Cambodia.

30. Where to extend Vietnam visa in Ho Chi Minh?

Anywhere in Vietnam you are staying, just give us an email or call us (84) (4) 33700799 for your request then we will send our service staff to collect your original passport to process the extension. You donot need to pay in advance but upon receiving your extended visa stamp. Please review the procedure and cost here.

31. Countries that may not get Vietnam visa?

Regret but you the citizenship listed below may not be accepted 

 
Iran
Iraq
Nigeria
Saudi Arabia
Pakistan
Jordan
Palestine
Lebanon
Bangladesh
Sri Lanka
Tunisia
Malawi
United Arab Emirates
 

32. Do Australian citizens need Vietnam visa?

Yes you do. Procedure is here

33. Forgot to get a visa for Vietnam?

If you donot have it then you are not permitted to board the flight into Vietnam. In such urgency, please contact us immediately on our 24/7 service phone:  +84 912 467689

34. Do you have to have a flight to get a Vietnamese visa?

Normally NO but you should have your flight later on the same date of entry. If you fly earlier than the date you are approved to enter Vietnam then your visa does not valid - please remember this.

35. How many days to get a Vietnam visa?

We do not know how much you do at the Embassies but with us, it is 2 to 3 working days. Urgent service is in 1 working day.

36. How safe is Vietnam visa online?

It is safe, fast, convenient, cost and time saving. The importance is you to decide the most suitable online payment to be the safest way.

37. I am a dual citizen (Sweden/Australia) and I have recently got married - I will be visiting Vietnam using my Australian passport as this is in my new name, however, since I have an older EU/Swedish passport in my pre-marriage name, does that mean I do not need to apply for a visa (Sweden exempt)? I will be travelling with a certified marriage certificate so this will verify the name change (question from Mette Parkinson Gilligan, Australia)

Vietnam does not accept dual citizen so if you travel by what passport, you will need a visa based on that passport. In this case, even you have a certificate of Swedish original but you are using an Australian passport to enter and later exit Vietnam, you will need a Vietnam visa for sure. You wont need a visa (15 day exempt) if you use now Swedish passport.

38. Can I get a Vietnam visa in Cambodia, Australian passport?

You can get anywhere when you are connected to the internet world. You can do the so called visa on arrival system. Simply find for reputable agency in Vietnam and fill in the requested form, settle payment and they will send you a Letter of Approval enabling you to get stamped at airport on arrival. Please note, you must obtain a Letter of Approval in advance otherwise you are not allowed even the boarding into your plane. Alternatively, you can go to Vietnam Embassy in Cambodia to have your visa there. They will tell you what exactly to do.

39. What does the letter mean in the Vietnam Visa?

The Letter, in other word, is the Letter of Approval - a document issued by Vietnam Department of Immigration (A18) to certify that you are accepted to get Vietnam visa on arrival at airports (either Hanoi, Danang or Ho Chi Minh City). Without this letter, you cant have visa and you will have to return to your original departure. Make sure you have this before flying. In case of emergency, please drop a call at  +84 912 467689  for urgent support.

40. Is it okay to get a Vietnam visa online?

Yes, it is completely ok and you will save your time queuing at embassies and the like. Apart from exempted countries, you have to make sure you have a valid visa and doing online now is very popular.

41. How many days should you wait to get your travel visa before travelling to Vietnam?

You should have it as early as possible when you fix your traveling or business plan to avoid emergency which costs you alot. However, you can do your visa one week prior to your travelling date.

42. Can I get into Vietnam for a visit with just my passport?

It will depend greatly on what nationality you are. If you are in this exempted list then you donot need a visa then a valid passport is fine, no problem. In case of not, then you need a visa, please email to us info@asiafirsttravel.com

 
Asian Countries (10)

1.      Thailand (exempt validity: 30 days)

2.      Indonesia (30 days)

3.      Singapore (30 days)

4.      Malaysia (30 days)

5.      The Philippines (30 days)

6.      Laos (30 days)

7.      Kingdom of Brunei Darussalam (30 days)

8.      Japan (15 days)

9.      South Korea (15 days)

10. Cambodia (14 days)

 
European Countries (5)

1.      Sweden (exempt validity: 15 days)

2.      Denmark (15 days)

3.      Finland (15 days)

4.      Norway (15 days)

5.      Russia (15 days)

43. Arrival in Vietnam Hanoi airport visa not valid until next day?

Some officers may allow this but it is not 100% sure. Thus, the best way is to obtain a new visa on arrival as soon as possible to avoid trouble.

44. If I have a working visa in Vietnam can I bring my family?

You of course yes but with one condition your family member must have a valid visa too

45. I want to ask something else, how?

For questions such as: who are exempted from visa, getting Vietnam visa in Laos, Cambodia, Thailand...ect, please call us:  +84-4 33700799 or +84 912467689. You can also drop an email to info@asiafirsttravel.com, Our Customer Support will reply within 2 hours during office hours and within 24 hours outside of office hours.

Please fill in the form
Visa Booking Form

  • Country:
  • Destinations:
  • Days:
  • Category:

Search Tours

  • Country:
  • Destinations:
  • Star:
  • Price:

Search Hotels

  • My status

    Alex

  • My status

    Sarah

  • My status

    Jason

  • My status

    Tony

  • My status

    Katherine

  • My status

    Victoria

  • My status

    William

+84.4 39998868

Promotion Hotels


ASIA FIRST TRAVEL & GROUND SERVICES TICO GROUP
Add: Suite 1103 Building CT2A  Alley 106 Hoang Quoc Viet Str., Cau Giay Dist., Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (84) 444 500 111   -   Fax: (84) 444 500 110 - HOTLINE: +84.4. 3999 8868 / +84.4.3998 5699
Email: info@aftgs.com / Website: www.aftgs.com / www.vietnamtoptour.com  
Skype/ Yahoo: tohaimc  /  QQ No: 2259920535
Inland Branches: Hochiminh, Hai Phong, Da Nang -----//----- Oversea Branches: Bangkok, Phnonpenh, Siem Reap...

Đang online

106

Lượt truy cập

8,828

Asia first travel Copyright ©2013 Ovem Design by